Centre County 2010- Drew (212)

Currently my county list stands at 211.

Birds I am still looking for

Probable

  1. Northern Shrike
Less likely

  1. Cackling Goose
  2. Surf Scoter
  3. Great Black-backed Gull
  4. Barn Owl
  5. Northern Saw-whet Owl
  6. Long-eared Owl
  7. Short-eared Owl
  8. Lapland Longspur
Long shots

  1. American Bittern
  2. Common Tern
  3. Forster’s Tern
  4. Rufous Hummingbird
  5. Snowy Owl
  6. Boreal Chickadee
  7. Common Redpoll
  8. White-winged Crossbill
  9. Yellow-breasted Chat

Here is the list of birds I have seen so far this year.

Species Location S/P Date
1 Snow Goose – Chen caerulescens Bald Eagle SP US-PA 14 Dec 2010
2 Common Goldeneye – Bucephala clangula Bald Eagle SP US-PA 12 Dec 2010
3 Northern Pintail – Anas acuta Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 23 Nov 2010
4 Red-throated Loon – Gavia stellata Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 22 Nov 2010
5 Northern Goshawk – Accipiter gentilis Jo Hayes Vista US-PA 20 Nov 2010
6 Dunlin – Calidris alpina Bald Eagle SP US-PA 18 Nov 2010
7 Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator Bald Eagle SP US-PA 16 Nov 2010
8 Horned Grebe – Podiceps auritus Bald Eagle SP US-PA 16 Nov 2010
9 Canvasback – Aythya valisineria Bald Eagle SP US-PA 16 Nov 2010
10 Rough-legged Hawk – Buteo lagopus 322/220 intersection US-PA 14 Nov 2010
11 Golden Eagle – Aquila chrysaetos Jo Hayes Vista US-PA 07 Nov 2010
12 Eared Grebe – Podiceps nigricollis Bald Eagle SP US-PA 06 Nov 2010
13 White-winged Scoter – Melanitta fusca Bald Eagle SP US-PA 06 Nov 2010
14 Greater Scaup – Aythya marila Bald Eagle SP US-PA 05 Nov 2010
15 Barred Owl – Strix varia Bald Eagle SP US-PA 05 Nov 2010
16 Northern Shoveler – Anas clypeata Bald Eagle SP US-PA 05 Nov 2010
17 American Tree Sparrow – Spizella arborea Bald Eagle SP US-PA 05 Nov 2010
18 Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis Bald Eagle SP US-PA 05 Nov 2010
19 Snow Bunting – Plectrophenax nivalis Bald Eagle SP US-PA 02 Nov 2010
20 Ring-necked Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus Toftrees US-PA 01 Nov 2010
21 Red-necked Grebe – Podiceps grisegena Bald Eagle SP–Lower Greens Run US-PA 01 Nov 2010
22 Horned Lark – Eremophila alpestris Bald Eagle SP US-PA 01 Nov 2010
23 Black Scoter – Melanitta nigra Bald Eagle SP US-PA 01 Nov 2010
24 Redhead – Aythya americana Nittany Farms Pond US-PA 20 Oct 2010
25 Green-winged Teal – Anas crecca Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 17 Oct 2010
26 Pine Siskin – Spinus pinus Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 17 Oct 2010
27 Ring-necked Duck – Aythya collaris Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 17 Oct 2010
28 Gadwall – Anas strepera Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 17 Oct 2010
29 Northern Harrier – Circus cyaneus Jo Hayes Vista US-PA 17 Oct 2010
30 Common Loon – Gavia immer Bald Eagle SP US-PA 15 Oct 2010
31 American Coot – Fulica americana Bald Eagle SP US-PA 11 Oct 2010
32 Mute Swan – Cygnus olor Tusseyville Rd Pond US-PA 10 Oct 2010
33 Herring Gull – Larus argentatus Bald Eagle SP US-PA 05 Oct 2010
34 Common Merganser – Mergus merganser Bald Eagle SP US-PA 05 Oct 2010
35 Bonaparte’s Gull – Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bald Eagle SP US-PA 05 Oct 2010
36 American Pipit – Anthus rubescens Bald Eagle SP US-PA 05 Oct 2010
37 Great Horned Owl – Bubo virginianus Toftrees US-PA 04 Oct 2010
38 Rusty Blackbird – Euphagus carolinus Toftrees US-PA 04 Oct 2010
39 Wilson’s Snipe – Gallinago delicata Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 03 Oct 2010
40 Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis Bald Eagle SP US-PA 30 Sep 2010
41 American Wigeon – Anas americana Bald Eagle SP US-PA 30 Sep 2010
42 Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia Bald Eagle SP US-PA 30 Sep 2010
43 Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus Bald Eagle SP US-PA 28 Sep 2010
44 Orange-crowned Warbler – Vermivora celata Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 21 Sep 2010
45 Golden-crowned Kinglet – Regulus satrapa Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 21 Sep 2010
46 Eastern Screech-Owl – Megascops asio Toftrees Ave US-PA 19 Sep 2010
47 Sanderling – Calidris alba Bald Eagle SP US-PA 18 Sep 2010
48 Lincoln’s Sparrow – Melospiza lincolnii Toftrees US-PA 17 Sep 2010
49 Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 15 Sep 2010
50 Merlin – Falco columbarius Toftrees US-PA 12 Sep 2010
51 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 12 Sep 2010
52 Ruffed Grouse – Bonasa umbellus Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 12 Sep 2010
53 Purple Martin – Progne subis Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 11 Sep 2010
54 Pectoral Sandpiper – Calidris melanotos Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 11 Sep 2010
55 Blue-winged Teal – Anas discors Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 11 Sep 2010
56 Prairie Warbler – Dendroica discolor Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 10 Sep 2010
57 Palm Warbler – Dendroica palmarum Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 10 Sep 2010
58 Yellow-billed Cuckoo – Coccyzus americanus Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 10 Sep 2010
59 Gray-cheeked Thrush – Catharus minimus Toftrees US-PA 10 Sep 2010
60 Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus Toftrees US-PA 10 Sep 2010
61 Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus Curtin Wetland US-PA 05 Sep 2010
62 American Black Duck – Anas rubripes PSU – Water Retention Pond US-PA 02 Sep 2010
63 Osprey – Pandion haliaetus Bald Eagle SP US-PA 29 Aug 2010
64 Bay-breasted Warbler – Dendroica castanea Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 28 Aug 2010
65 Philadelphia Vireo – Vireo philadelphicus Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 28 Aug 2010
66 Sharp-shinned Hawk – Accipiter striatus Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 28 Aug 2010
67 Bufflehead – Bucephala albeola Duck Pond (Centre Furnace Pond) US-PA 28 Aug 2010
68 White-eyed Vireo – Vireo griseus Sunset Park US-PA 27 Aug 2010
69 Olive-sided Flycatcher – Contopus cooperi Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Aug 2010
70 Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Aug 2010
71 Blue-winged Warbler – Vermivora pinus Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Aug 2010
72 Bobolink – Dolichonyx oryzivorus Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Aug 2010
73 Nashville Warbler – Vermivora ruficapilla Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Aug 2010
74 Worm-eating Warbler – Helmitheros vermivorum Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Aug 2010
75 Common Nighthawk – Chordeiles minor Toftrees US-PA 22 Aug 2010
76 Baird’s Sandpiper – Calidris bairdii Bald Eagle SP US-PA 22 Aug 2010
77 Red-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta canadensis Black Moshannon SP (IBA) US-PA 08 Aug 2010
78 Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperii Black Moshannon SP (IBA) US-PA 08 Aug 2010
79 Fish Crow – Corvus ossifragus Toftrees US-PA 07 Aug 2010
80 Semipalmated Plover – Charadrius semipalmatus Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 29 Jul 2010
81 Great Egret – Ardea alba Nittany Farms Pond US-PA 23 Jul 2010
82 Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 21 Jul 2010
83 Warbling Vireo – Vireo gilvus Curtin Wetland US-PA 15 Jul 2010
84 Marsh Wren – Cistothorus palustris Curtin Wetland US-PA 15 Jul 2010
85 Louisiana Waterthrush – Seiurus motacilla Curtin Wetland US-PA 15 Jul 2010
86 Red-headed Woodpecker – Melanerpes erythrocephalus Tusseyville farm fields US-PA 14 Jul 2010
87 Grasshopper Sparrow – Ammodramus savannarum Tusseyville farm fields US-PA 14 Jul 2010
88 Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 14 Jul 2010
89 Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilla Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 14 Jul 2010
90 Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 14 Jul 2010
91 Vesper Sparrow – Pooecetes gramineus University Park Airport US-PA 11 Jul 2010
92 Swamp Sparrow – Melospiza georgiana Bear Meadows US-PA 10 Jul 2010
93 Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis Bald Eagle SP US-PA 10 Jul 2010
94 American Woodcock – Scolopax minor Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 07 Jul 2010
95 American Kestrel – Falco sparverius Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 07 Jul 2010
96 Common Raven – Corvus corax Toftrees Ave US-PA 07 Jul 2010
97 Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Toftrees Ave US-PA 07 Jul 2010
98 Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus Toftrees US-PA 05 Jul 2010
99 Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps Toftrees US-PA 05 Jul 2010
100 Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus Toftrees US-PA 05 Jul 2010
101 Savannah Sparrow – Passerculus sandwichensis University Park Airport US-PA 20 Jun 2010
102 Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna University Park Airport US-PA 20 Jun 2010
103 Eastern Bluebird – Sialia sialis University Park Airport US-PA 20 Jun 2010
104 Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 16 Jun 2010
105 Brown Thrasher – Toxostoma rufum Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 16 Jun 2010
106 Rock Pigeon – Columba livia Centre US-PA 15 Jun 2010
107 Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis Centre US-PA 15 Jun 2010
108 House Sparrow – Passer domesticus Centre US-PA 15 Jun 2010
109 Wild Turkey – Meleagris gallopavo Centre US-PA 15 Jun 2010
110 Chimney Swift – Chaetura pelagica Centre US-PA 15 Jun 2010
111 House Finch – Carpodacus mexicanus Centre US-PA 15 Jun 2010
112 Acadian Flycatcher – Empidonax virescens Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
113 Alder Flycatcher – Empidonax alnorum Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
114 Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
115 Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
116 Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
117 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher – Polioptila caerulea Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
118 Blue-headed Vireo – Vireo solitarius Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
119 Cedar Waxwing – Bombycilla cedrorum Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
120 Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
121 Eastern Phoebe – Sayornis phoebe Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
122 Field Sparrow – Spizella pusilla Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
123 Hairy Woodpecker – Picoides villosus Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
124 Hermit Thrush – Catharus guttatus Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
125 Hooded Warbler – Wilsonia citrina Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
126 House Wren – Troglodytes aedon Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
127 Purple Finch – Carpodacus purpureus Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
128 Red-shouldered Hawk – Buteo lineatus Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
129 Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
130 Veery – Catharus fuscescens Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
131 Whip-poor-will – Caprimulgus vociferus Bald Eagle SF- Stony Run Rd US-PA 14 Jun 2010
132 Scarlet Tanager – Piranga olivacea Toftrees Ave US-PA 09 Jun 2010
133 Carolina Wren – Thryothorus ludovicianus Toftrees Ave US-PA 09 Jun 2010
134 Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina Toftrees Ave US-PA 26 May 2010
135 Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris Toftrees Ave US-PA 26 May 2010
136 Red-necked Phalarope – Phalaropus lobatus Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
137 Black Tern – Chlidonias niger Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
138 Willow Flycatcher – Empidonax traillii Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
139 Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
140 Virginia Rail – Rallus limicola Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
141 Tundra Swan – Cygnus columbianus Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
142 Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
143 Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
144 Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
145 Sora – Porzana carolina Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
146 Solitary Sandpiper – Tringa solitaria Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
147 Bald Eagle – Haliaeetus leucocephalus Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
148 Hooded Merganser – Lophodytes cucullatus Julian Wetlands US-PA 18 May 2010
149 Eastern Towhee – Pipilo erythrophthalmus Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
150 Eastern Wood-Pewee – Contopus virens Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
151 Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
152 Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
153 Green Heron – Butorides virescens Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
154 Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
155 Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
156 Least Flycatcher – Empidonax minimus Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
157 Magnolia Warbler – Dendroica magnolia Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
158 Mourning Warbler – Oporornis philadelphia Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
159 Northern Parula – Parula americana Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
160 Northern Waterthrush – Seiurus noveboracensis Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
161 Ovenbird – Seiurus aurocapilla Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
162 Pine Warbler – Dendroica pinus Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
163 Red-eyed Vireo – Vireo olivaceus Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
164 Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
165 Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
166 Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
167 Tennessee Warbler – Vermivora peregrina Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
168 Tree Swallow – Tachycineta bicolor Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
169 White-crowned Sparrow – Zonotrichia leucophrys Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
170 Wilson’s Warbler – Wilsonia pusilla Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
171 Wood Duck – Aix sponsa Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
172 Yellow Warbler – Dendroica petechia Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
173 Eastern Kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
174 Common Yellowthroat – Geothlypis trichas Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
175 Common Grackle – Quiscalus quiscula Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
176 Chestnut-sided Warbler – Dendroica pensylvanica Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
177 Canada Warbler – Wilsonia canadensis Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
178 Cape May Warbler – Dendroica tigrina Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
179 Black-throated Green Warbler – Dendroica virens Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
180 Black-throated Blue Warbler – Dendroica caerulescens Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
181 Brown-headed Cowbird – Molothrus ater Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
182 Blackpoll Warbler – Dendroica striata Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
183 Blackburnian Warbler – Dendroica fusca Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
184 Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
185 Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
186 Yellow-rumped Warbler – Dendroica coronata Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
187 American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
188 American Robin – Turdus migratorius Toftrees US-PA 14 May 2010
189 Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 25 Mar 2010
190 Chipping Sparrow – Spizella passerina Colyer Lake Recreation Area US-PA 25 Mar 2010
191 Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
192 Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
193 Brown Creeper – Certhia americana Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
194 Canada Goose – Branta canadensis Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
195 Downy Woodpecker – Picoides pubescens Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
196 European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
197 Fox Sparrow – Passerella iliaca Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
198 Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
199 Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
200 Northern Cardinal – Cardinalis cardinalis Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
201 Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
202 Pileated Woodpecker – Dryocopus pileatus Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
203 Ruby-crowned Kinglet – Regulus calendula Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
204 Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodia Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
205 Tufted Titmouse – Baeolophus bicolor Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
206 White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
207 White-throated Sparrow – Zonotrichia albicollis Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
208 Winter Wren – Troglodytes troglodytes Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
209 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – Sphyrapicus varius Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
210 American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010
211 American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis Scotia Barrens (IBA) US-PA 25 Mar 2010